Thursday, June 4, 2015

1-3 April 2015 Current Affairs Quiz

1.  Keshari Nath Tripathi has been sworn in as Governor of ?
a) Manipur
b) Mizoram
c) Nagaland
d) Sikkim
Ans: - B

2. Who among the following has got the privilege to have a planet on their names?
a) Vishwanathan Anand
b) Alexander Alekhine
c) Anatoly Karpov
d) All of the Above
Ans: - D

3.  Which among the following country has hosted fifth meeting of SAARC health ministers?
a) Srilanka
b) India
c) China
d) Nepal
Ans: - B

4.   Keshari Nath Tripathi has been sworn in as Governor of  which state?
a) Mizoram
b) West Bengal
c) Bihar
d) All of the above
Ans: - D

5. Who among the following has won Men’s Doubles title  in Miami Open 2015?
a) Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic
b) Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer
c) Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan
d) Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock
Ans: - C

6.  Who among the following has won Women’s Singles title  in Miami Open 2015?
a) Venus Williams
b) Sania Mirza
c) Serena Williams
d) Maria Sharapova
Ans: - C

7. Keshari Nath Tripathi has been sworn in as............Governor of Mizoram.
a) 15
b) 16
c)17
d) 18
Ans: - B

8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched worth Rs 20,000 crore bank recently to fund the small entrepreneurs. Name the bank.
a) MUDRAN
b) MUDRA
c) PAISA
d) RUPAYA
Ans: - B

9.  Which among the following website has acquired mobile transaction platform FreeCharge?
a) FLIPKART
b) SNAPDEAL
c) AMAZON
d) JABONG
Ans: - B

10. Pedro Cateriano Bellido was appointed as Prime Minister of  which country?
a) Uganda
b) Peru
c) Sigapore
d) Italy
Ans: - B

11. Which among the following e-commerce website will shut itself from 1 May and will be available as a mobile app only?
a) Snapdeal
b) Amazon
c) Flipkart
d) Myntra
Ans: - D

12. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar launched the country's first indigenously-built..........................in Mumbai.
a) Scorpene submarine
b) Viscose submarine
c) Seychell submarine
d) Scinchin submarine
Ans: - A

13. Novak Djokovic has won Men’s Singles title in Miami Open 2015 by defeating whom among the folllwoing?
a) Andy Murray
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Roger Federer
d) David Ferer
Ans: - A

14. Who among the following has won Women’s Doubles title  in Miami Open 2015?
a) Sania Mirza and Ekaterina Makarova
b) Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis pair
c) Sania Mirza and Elena Vesnina
d) Sania Mirza and Maria Sharapova
Ans: - B

15. The Reserve Bank of India has kept the repo rate unchanged at.......in its monetary policy review.
a) 7%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.5%
d) 7.8%
Ans: - C

16. Which bank was the first to cut the base rate off to heed Raghuram Rajan's call?
a) ICICI Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) State Bank of India
d) Punjab National Bank
Ans: - C

17. Who among the following has won bronze in World Women’s chess championship?
a) Natalija Pogonina
b) Mariya Muzychuk
c) Dronavalli Harika
d) Koneru Humpy
Ans: - C

18. Chinese phone maker Xiaomi has partnered with which website to sell its products in the country?
a) FLIPKART
b) SNAPDEAL
c) AMAZON
d) All of the above
Ans: - D

19. Who among the following has won Men’s Singles title  in Miami Open 2015?
a) Andy Murray
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Jack Sock
d) Vasek Pospisil
Ans: - B

20. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched India's first...........Quality Index recently.
a) Air
b) Water
c) Land
d) Noise
Ans: - A

21. Recently a three party MoU was inked between Union Ministry of Textiles ................... and National Textile Corporation for transfer of land for construction of BR Ambedkar memorial.
a) Maharashtra government
b) Delhi government
c) Tamilnadu government
d) Karnataka government
Ans: - A

22. Which among the following has inked MoU with Life Insurance Corporation?
a) Dena Bank
b) Axis Bank
c) Punjab National Bank
d) UCO Bank
Ans: - A

23. Cricketer Yuvraj Singh will soon start his new innings as businessman with ........................ Venture to support young entrepreneurs.
a) YouWeCan
b) YouWeVan
c) YouWeWill
d) YouWeHave
Ans: - A

24. An Indian origin UK school boy  has been chosen for  the Institute of Physics Prize 2015 on Einstein Model. What's his name?
a) Pravesh Singh
b) Pratap Singh
c) Pankaj Singh
d) Pawan Singh
Ans: - B

25. Indian Steel Companies have inked a MoU with Union Ministry of Steel to  set up Steel Research and Technology Mission of India in which city?
a) Chennai
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Kolkata
Ans: - C

26. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis pair has won Women’s Doubles title in Miami Open 2015 by defeating whom among the folllwoing?
a) Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina
b) Carla Suárez Navarro and Elena Vesnina
c) Maria Sharapova and Carla Suárez Navarro
d) Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina
Ans: - D

27. Serena Williams has won Women’s Singles title in Miami Open 2015 by defeating whom among the folllwoing?
a) Venus Williams
b) Sania Mirza
c) Carla Suárez Navarro
d) Maria Sharapova
Ans: - C

28. As per Global Resilience Index 2015 Report released by FM Global,  India has secured which position in terms of business resilience?
a) 117
b) 118
c) 119
d) 120
Ans: - C

29. The Reserve Bank of India has kept Cash Reserve Ratio at.......in its monetary policy review.
a)  3%
b)  3.5%
c)  4%
d)  4.5%
Ans: - C

30. Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan has won Men’s Doubles title in Miami Open 2015 by defeating whom among the folllwoing?
a) Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic
b) Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer
c) David Ferer and Andy Murray
d) Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock
Ans: - D

Also Read : 

28-30 March 2015 Current Affairs Quiz




newGet Download Current Affairs Today Android App Now: Get Updated

sponsored links

sponsored links

0 comments:

Post a Comment