Tuesday, June 16, 2015

10-12 May Current Affairs Quiz MCQ

1. Who among the following former Union Minister has passed away recently?
a) Rameshwar Ram
b) Veereshwar Ram
c) Parameshwar Ram
d) Baleshwar Ram
Ans: - D

2. Who among the following veteran Journalist  passed away?
a) Amitabha Chowdhury
b) Animesh Chowdhury
c) Amit Chowdhury
d) Ajay Chowdhury
Ans: - A

3. BHEL has commissioned 195 MW Thermal Unit of KBUNL in whi h state?
a) UP
b) Bihar
c) MP
d) Uttarakhand
Ans: - B

4.  For development in Chhatisgarh, MoUs worth Rs.................. crore was signed during PM Narendra Modi visit.
a) 14,000
b) 24,000
c) 34,000
d) 44,000
Ans: - B

5. Who among the following has grabbed the Madrid Open women’s singles title?
a) Venus Williams
b) Serena Williams
c) Petra Kvitova
d) Svetlana Kuznetsova
Ans: - C

6.  Who among the following pair has won the men’s doubles title of the Madrid Tennis Open?
a) Nenand Zimonjic and Martin Matkowski
b) Rohan Bopanna and Florin Mergea
c) Rohan Bopanna and Martin Matkowski
d) Rohan Bopanna and Daniel Nestor
Ans: - B

7.  Who among the following has topped Wealth-X List of Asia’s Wealthiest Entrepreneurs Under 40?
a) Ajay Pudur
b) Arun Pudur
c) Abhay Pudur
d) Akash Pudur
Ans: - B

8. MIDC has signed a MoU with SIDBI Venture Capital Ltd to create fund of Rs.................for MSMEs.
a) 100 crore
b) 200 crore
c) 300 crore
d) 400 crore
Ans: - B

9.  Who among the following famous Bollywood actor as honoured with Dada Saheb Phalke award 2015 recently?
a) Rishi Kapoor
b) Shashi Kapoor
c) Randheer Kapoor
d) Boney Kapoor
Ans: - B

10. Who among the following has snatched the Istanbul Open Tennis Men’s Singles Title?
a) Andy Murray
b) Roger Federer
c) Pablo Cueves
d) Rafael Nadal
Ans: - B

11.  Who among the following was honoured with 2015 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize?
a) Razen Darwish
b) Hazen Darwish
c) Mazen Darwish
d) Fazen Darwish
Ans: - C

12.  Who among the following was removed as the president of Boxing India?
a) Sanjay Jajodia
b) Mandeep Jajodia
c) Sandeep Jajodia
d) Randheer Jajodia
Ans: - C

13. Who among the following Indian-American professor  has bagged the UNC’s 2015 Award for Excellence in Teaching?
a) Dr. Sivanadane Mandjiny
b) Dr. Shyam Mandjiny
c) Dr. Sylvai Mandjiny
d) Dr. Sumedha Mandjiny
Ans: - A

14. Who among the following pop artist passed away recently?
a) Joe Burden
b) Chris Burden
c) Jim Burden
d) Cyrus Burden
Ans: - B

15. Who among the following Indian-origin has been appointed as Minister of State for Employment in British Government?
a) Pooja Patel
b) Priyanka Patel
c) Priti Patel
d) Priya Patel
Ans: - C

16. The National Technology Day was observed on............May.
a) 9
b) 10
c) 11
d) 12
Ans: - C

17. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of National Safety Council?
a) A Satish Reddy
b) V Satish Reddy
c) K Satish Reddy
d) H Satish Reddy
Ans: - C

18. Famous Hollywood actress passed away recently. Name her.
a) Elizabeth Wilson
b) Elizabeth Warn
c) Elizabeth Watson
d) Elizabeth Williams
Ans: - A

19. Who among the following famous legend Russian ballet died  recently?
a) Sonya Plisetskaya
b) Diya Plisetskaya
c) Riya Plisetskaya
d) Maya Plisetskaya
Ans: - D

20. Indian President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated Namaste.................. festival recently.
a) China
b) Russia 
c) Japan
d) Malaysia
Ans: - B

21.  Who among the following has snatched the men’s singles title of Madrid Tennis Open?
a) Andy Murray
b) Roger Federer
c) David Ferer
d) Rafael Nadal
Ans: - A

22. Who among the following Justice has been authorized by President to act as interim NHRC Chairperson?
a) Cyriac Joseph
b) K.G. Balakrishnan
c) Cyriac Joseph
d) Cyriac Joseph
Ans: - A

23.  Which among the following state will host Indo-Global Pharma Expo and Summit 2015 in July?
a) Punjab
b) Delhi
c) Hyderabad
d) Haryana
Ans: - C

24. Who among the following has been appointed as President of Japan’s Soft Bank Corporation?
a) Nitesh Arora
b) Animesh Arora
c) Nikhil Arora
d) Nikesh Arora
Ans: - D

25. India Post..............circle will start its e-commerce centre to cash in on growing online shopping trend.
a) Chandigrah
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Punjab
Ans: - C

26. Indian Army has signed MoU with which bank on Defence Salary Package?
a) UCO Bank
b) Bank of Maharashtra
c) Bank of Baroda
d) Bank of India
Ans: - D

27. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated upgraded IISCO Steel Plant in which city which has become largest blast furnace plant of India?
a) Asansol
b) Bokaro
c) Durgapur
d) Burnpur
Ans: - D

28. Which among the following state government has included Deaflympics in its sports policy?
a) UP 
b) Maharashtra
c) Punjab
d) Haryana
Ans: - D

29. Who among the following has been appointed as first President of New Development Bank of BRICS nations?
a) Sushma Swaraj
b) Manmohan Singh
c) P Chidambaram
d) KV Kamath
Ans: - D

30. Which among the following committe has been appointed to look into the issue of MAT on FIIs?
a) Justice AP Shah
b) Justice BP Shah 
c) Justice VP Shah
d) Justice HP Shah
Ans: - A


Also read : 

newGet Download Current Affairs Today Android App Now: Get Updated

sponsored links

sponsored links

0 comments:

Post a Comment