Thursday, August 6, 2015

22-24 June 2015 Current Affairs MCQ

1. Which bank has launched an online forex platform that enables customers to book their foreign exchange transactions online?

a) SBI

b) RBI

c) UBI

d) CBI

Ans: – A

 

2. Which among the following state has launched Village Mentoring Project(VMP) to uplift villagers?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Uttarakhand

d) Sikkim

Ans: – A

 

3. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj visited…………to participate in the International Yoga Day event organised by the Indian Mission at the United Nations.

a) Florida

b) Canada

c) New Jersey

d) New York

Ans: – D

 

4. Which country pulled off a historic 2-1 win to beat Brazil in the final of the Fifa Under-20 World Cup?

a) Serbia

b) Netherland

c) Germany

d) Spain

Ans: – A

 

5. Brightest Galaxy in Early Universe has been named after whom?

a) Cristiano Ronaldo as CR7

b) Lionel Messi as LM7

c) Pele as P7

d) Roger Federer as RF7

Ans: – A

 

6. Who among the following has been appointed as the President of Japan’s telecommunications giant SoftBank Corp?

a) Nikhil Arora

b) Nitish Arora

c) Nilesh Arora

d) Nikesh Arora

Ans: – D

 

7. Who among the following has won Weber title for eighth time?

a) Roger Federer

b) Andreas Seppi

c) Andy Murray

d) Kevin Anderson

Ans: – A

 

8. Who among the following has won Austrian Grand Prix of F1?

a) Nico Rossberg

b) Lewis Hamiltion

c) Felipe Massa

d) Sebastian Vettel

Ans: – A

 

9. Former Indian women hockey captain………………passed away.

a) Rashi Bala

b) Kashi Bala

c) Vashi Bala

d) Shashi Bala

Ans: – D

 

10. India observed World Yoga Day on………June 2015.

a) 19

b) 20

c) 21

d) 22

Ans: – C

 

11. Who among the following has been appointed as Executive Director of Amnesty International India?

a) Aakash Patel

b) Akshar Patel

c) Akshat Patel

d) Aakar Patel

Ans: – D

 

12. Union Government has recently launched a weather alert service named……………

a) NOWCAST

b) NEWCAST

c) FORECAST

d) FEWCAST

Ans: – A

 

13. India Unlimited ∞ - a platform for connecting India and…….in every field where both stand to gain.

a) Sweden

b) Spain

c) Singapore

d) Somalia

Ans: – A

 

14. State Government decided to launch “State Soil Health Mission” to make……………..organic state.

a) Bihar

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans: – D

 

15. India has set……..Guinness world records in Rajpath yoga event held on the eve of first International Yoga Day.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Ans: – B

 

16. Which among the following state has topped the list of states and UTs in Intellectual Property Rights filing in 2013-14?

a) West Bengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

Ans: – B

 

17. Soft Bank Corp,……………..…and Foxconn formed a JV named SBG Cleantech Ltd.

a) Cognizant Limited

b) Infosys Limited

c) Bharti Enterprises Limited

d) TCS

Ans: – C

 

18. Which among the following state has topped the list of states commissioning grid connected Solar Power projects?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttarakhand

Ans: – C

 

19. India has offered its expertise to…………in development of its rich natural gas sector and decided to extend e-tourist visa to people of the African nation.

a) Bulgaria

b) Romania

c) Tanzania

d) Somalia

Ans: – C

 

20. The………………….union movement has raised concerns about the access to be granted to Chinese citizens under labour market provisions.

a) Sweden

b) American

c) Australian

d) Chinese

Ans: – C

 

21. ……………. and Australia have signed a free trade agreement to increase market access for Australian beef and wine exporters.

a) Japan

b) China

c) Russia

d) US

Ans: – B

 

22. Who among the following vocalist has been selected for ‘Sangita Kalanidhi’ award 2015?

a) Sanjay Subrahmanyam

b) M. Balamuralikrishna

c) G.N. Balasubramaniam

d) Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer

Ans: – A

 

23. The government of India released…………..on International Yoga Day on June 21.

a) Stamps

b) Coins

c) Both A & B

d) Only B

Ans: – C

 

24. HAL has delivered ‘Orbiter Craft Module Structure’ of………………..to ISRO Satellite Centre (ISAC).

a) Chandrayaan-1

b) Chandrayaan-2

c) Chandrayaan-3

d) Chandrayaan-4

Ans: – B

 

25. Sister……………..., the successor of Mother Teresa has passed away.

a) Neelam Joshi

b) Nirmala Joshi

c) Nisha Joshi

d) Neeru Joshi

Ans: – B

 

26. Which among the following state government has declared June 22 as ‘Snake Bird Day’?

a) Haryana

b) Kerala

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttarakhand

Ans: – B

 

27. Which among the following state has officially declared Blue Mormon species as “State butterfly”?

a) West Bengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

Ans: – B

 

28. Which country has launched world’s first electric passenger aircraft BX1E?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Russia

d) India

Ans: – B

 

29. National vendor development programme was held in which city?

a) Madras

b) Hyderabad

c) Bengaluru

d) Pune

Ans: – C

 

30. Which among the following country has emerged as the third largest Foreign Direct Investment source for UK in 2014-15?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) US

Ans: - A

newGet Download Current Affairs Today Android App Now: Get Updated

sponsored links

sponsored links

0 comments:

Post a Comment