Thursday, August 6, 2015

28-30 June 2015 Current Affairs MCQ Quiz

1. India and………………..has signed multiple agreements including double taxation avoidance treaty.

a) Thailand

b) Russia

c) China

d) Singapore

Ans: – A

 

2. Who among the following was conferred with Punyabhushan Award at Balgandharva Auditorium in Pune?

a) PratapraoPawar

b) RaghunathMashelkar

c) RajuShinde

d) Pratap Patel

Ans: – A

 

3. Who among the following has authored the book “Transcendence: My Spiritual Experiences with PramukhSwamiji”?

a) Subramanayam Swami

b) ArunJaitley

c) P Chidambaram

d)Dr APJ Abdul Kalam

Ans: – D

 

4. Blue Opposition Bloc led by Lars Loekke Rasmussen has won………………’s Parliamentary Elections.

a) Singapore

b) Denmark

c) Bulgaria

d) Hungary

Ans: – D

 

5. Which among the following state has banned sale of thermocol plates to promote leaf plates and employment generation?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Kerala

c) West bengal

d) Jharkhand

Ans: – D

 

6. Who among the following has topped the Wealth-X released World’s Wealthiest Self-Made Billionaires list?

a) Carlson Magson

b) Mukesh Ambani

c) Warren Buffet

d) Bill Gates

Ans: – D

 

7. Infrastructure financing firm IDFC has appointed………………former Comptroller and Auditor General of India as independent director.

a)RonitRai

b) HarshitRai

c)MohitRai

d) VinodRai

Ans: – D

 

8. Which among the following country has signed Free Trade Agreement with Australia?

a) Russia

b) US

c) China

d) Japan

Ans: – C

 

9. India and…………can protect 1.4 million premature deaths by improving quality of Air.

a) Russia

b) US

c) China

d) Japan

Ans: – C

 

10. Private insurer Bajaj Allianz has launched a weather-based crop insurance scheme for orange crops in three districts of………………..

a) UP

b) West Bengal

c) Orissa

d) Maharashtra

Ans: – D

 

11. Who among the following has grabbed the Norway Chess 2015 title in Stavanger, Norway?

a) VeselinTopalov

b) Jon Ludvig Hammer

c) ViswanathanAnand

d) Magnus Carlsen

Ans: – A

 

12. Who among the following has grabbed the women’s doubles title of the Canada Open Badminton tournament?

a) Michelle Li and Kaori Imabeppu

b) Selena Piek and Kaori Imabeppu

c) EefjeMuskens and Selena Piek

d) JwalaGutta and AshwniPonappa

Ans: – D

 

13. Who among the following was appointed to the board of Future Majority Project of US Republican Party?

a) Kantani Joshi

b)Antani Joshi

c) Pantani Joshi

d) Rantani Joshi

Ans: – B

 

14. …………….Version of Bhagavad Gita was launched in…………. recently.

a) Russian, Russia

b) Chinese, China

c) Japanese, Japan

d) Serbian, Serbia

Ans: – B

 

15. ………………….. has launched world’s slimmest 4G phone……………. Canvas Sliver 5.

a)Micromax

b) Samsung

c) Xiomi

d) Lava

Ans: – A

 

16. Union Cabinet approved agreement with………….on abolishing visa requirements for diplomatic passports.

a) Spain

b) Japan

c) Bulgaria

d) Romania

Ans: – A

 

17. ………………. has given additional charge as Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards Published on: 18-JUN-2015 Important for Exam: 8 people agreed

Presently, he is serving as an Additional Secretary in Department of Food and Public Distribution.

a) AGurucharan

b) DGurucharan

c) HGurucharan

d) G Gurucharan

Ans: – D

 

18. Book titled “BikhareKhyalat” was written by whom among the following?

a) Abdul Haq

b) Mohammed Iqbal

c) Abujar

d) Sheikh Kamaal

Ans: – A

 

19. The……...foundation day of ShriAnandpur Sahib was celebrated recently.

a) 250

b) 350

c) 450

d) 550

Ans: – B

 

20. Union Ministry of Finance has constituted a Task Force headed by……………on Financial Redress Agency.

a) CSwarup

b) D Swarup

c) JSwarup

d) MSwarup

Ans: – B

 

21. Connaught Place –Central Business District in New Delhi was the……costliest office market in the world as per Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs survey.

a) Fourth

b) Fifth

c) Sixth

d) Seventh

Ans: – B

 

22. Who among the following has been re-elected as chairman of UK Parliament committee.

a) Beith Vaz

b) Jeith Vaz

c) Keith Vaz

d) Seith Vaz

Ans: – C

 

23. ……………… State Assembly passed……………..Tea Plantation Employees Welfare Fund Bill, 2015.

a) Jharkhand

b) UP

c) Bihar

d) West Bengal

Ans: – D

 

24. …………………lawmakers rejected Beijing-backed election reform package which was voted down to 8 in the Legislative Council.

a) Thailand

b) Russia

c) Hong Kong

d) Japan

Ans: – C

 

25. Who among the following of US has won US Open of Golf?

a) Tennis Marther

b) Jordan Spieth

c) RonitSynthia

d) Klein Selsva

Ans: – B

 

26. Commemorations of the…..th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo concluded recently.

a) 100

b) 200

c) 300

d) 400

Ans: – B

 

27. Which country has won 2015 Nongfu Spring World Cup of Snooker?

a) US

b) UK

c) China

d) Japan

Ans: – C

 

28. India and……………..has signed six MoUson establishing a collaborative program in official statistics.

a) China

b) Romania

c) Tanzania

d) Bulgaria

Ans: – C

 

29. Exercise Ajeya Warrior -2015, a joint exercise between the armies of India and…………was held.

a) US

b) UK

c) Russia

d) China

Ans: – B

 

30. Who among the following has wonthe men’s singles of Aegon Tennis Championships?

a) Novak Djokovich

b) Roger Federer

c) Andy Murray

d) Kevin Anderson

Ans: – C

 

Also read :

newGet Download Current Affairs Today Android App Now: Get Updated

sponsored links

sponsored links

1 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete